Fan Vote 2020. ‘What if?’ Tournament Bracket – Round of 64

The ‘First Four’ proved to be exciting as usual!  In the first matchup, 16-seeds NC-Central and Siena provided an interesting matchup, with NC-Central ultimately pulling away, 92-73.  In game two, Markell Johnson proved to be too much, as his NC State Wolfpack took down Oklahoma, 92-68, to advance to play the 5-seed in Butler.

On day two, Prairie View A&M took on Robert Morris, with the winner setting up a date with Gonzaga.  After a close start to the matchup, Robert Morris put on the gas, winning 143-77.  Finally, the nightcap provided a very entertaining matchup.  Markus Howard led his Golden Eagles against a very talented Arizona State team.  However, in the end, Howard proved to be way too much, as Marquette pummeled the Sun Devils, 217-73.

Midwest (Indianapolis):

  1. Kansas 28-3 (17-1) vs. 16. NC-Central 19-13 (13-3) – Thursday, March 19 at 2:00 PM
  2. Creighton 24-7 (13-5) vs. 15. Hofstra 26-8 (14-4) – Thursday, March 19 at 1:30 PM
  3. Duke 25-6 (15-5) vs. 14. UC-Irvine 21-11 (13-3) – Friday, March 20 at 12:15 PM
  4. Wisconsin 21-10 (14-6) vs. 13. New Mexico State 25-6 (16-0) – Friday, March 20 at 7:30 PM
  5. Auburn 25-6 (12-6) vs. 12. Vermont 26-7 (14-2) – Friday, March 20 at 10:00 PM
  6. West Virginia 21-10 (9-9) vs. 11. Stanford 20-12 (9-9) – Friday, March 20 at 2:45 PM
  7. Michigan 19-12 (10-10) vs. 10. Cincinnati 20-10 (13-5) – Thursday, March 19 at 4:00 PM
  8. Florida 19-12 (11-7) vs. 9. USC 22-9 (11-7) – Thursday, March 19 at 4:30 PM

East (New York):

  1. Dayton 29-2 (18-0) vs. 16. Boston University 21-13 (12-6) – Friday, March 20 at 12:40 PM
  2. Kentucky 25-6 (15-3) vs. 15. Eastern Washington 23-8 (16-4) – Thursday, March 19 at 6:50 PM
  3. Villanova 24-7 (13-5) vs. 14. Bradley 23-11 (11-7) – Thursday, March 19 at 12:40 PM
  4. Oregon 24-7 (13-5) vs. 13. Yale 23-7 (11-3) – Friday, March 20 at 7:20 PM
  5. Butler 22-9 (10-8) vs. 12. NC State 21-12 (10-10) – Friday, March 20 at 9:50 PM
  6. BYU 24-8 (13-3) vs. 11. Indiana 20-12 (9-11) – Thursday, March 19 at 3:10 PM
  7. Illinois 21-10 (13-7) vs. 10. Utah State 26-8 (12-6) – Thursday, March 19 at 9:20 PM
  8. Colorado 21-11 (10-8) vs. 9. Saint Mary’s 26-8 (11-5) – Friday, March 20 at 3:10 PM

South:

  1. Baylor 26-4 (15-3) vs. 16. Little Rock 21-10 (15-5) – Thursday, March 19 at 7:30 PM
  2. Florida State 26-5 (16-4) vs. 15. Northern Kentucky 23-9 (13-3) – Thursday, March 19 at 12:15 PM
  3. Seton Hall 21-9 (13-5) vs. 14. North Dakota State 25-8 (13-3) – Thursday, March 19 at 9:40 PM
  4. Michigan State 22-9 (14-6) vs. 13. Belmont 25-7 (15-3) – Friday, March 20 at 9:40 PM
  5. Virginia 23-7 (15-5) vs. 12. Marquette 19-12 (8-10) – Friday, March 20 at 7:10 PM
  6. Iowa 20-11 (11-9) vs. 11. Stephen F. Austin 28-3 (19-1) – Thursday, March 19 at 7:10 PM
  7. Arizona 21-11 (10-8) vs. 10. Providence 19-12 (12-6) – Thursday, March 19 at 2:45 PM
  8. LSU 21-10 (12-6) vs. 9. Wichita State 23-8 (11-7) – Thursday, March 19 at 10:00 PM

West (Los Angeles):

  1. Gonzaga 31-2 (15-1) vs. 16. Robert Morris 21-14 (13-5) – Friday, March 20 at 1:30 PM
  2. San Diego State 30-2 (17-1) vs. 15. Winthrop 24-10 (15-3) – Friday, March 20 at 4:30 PM
  3. Maryland 24-7 (14-6) vs. 14. North Texas 21-11 (14-4) – Friday, March 20 at 6:50 PM
  4. Louisville 24-7 (15-5) vs. 13. Akron 24-7 (14-4) – Thursday, March 19 at 7:20 PM
  5. Ohio State 21-10 (11-9) vs. 12. Liberty 30-4 (13-3) – Thursday, March 19 at 9:50 PM
  6. Houston 23-8 (13-5) vs. 11. UCLA 19-12 (12-6) – Friday, March 20 at 9:20 PM
  7. Penn State 21-10 (11-9) vs. 10. East Tennessee State 30-4 (16-2) – Friday, March 20 at 2:00 PM
  8. Texas Tech 18-13 (9-9) vs. 9. Rutgers 20-11 (11-9) – Friday, March 20 at 4:00 PM
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.